Securities transactions involve a number of steps. These include, among others, executing a trade order, clearing a trade, and s
[…] Moreover, reading section 9 of the SEA to reach, as appropriate, agents of beneficial sellers and buyers also harmonizes the section with other provisions of the SEA and its regulations, which, like California's definitional statute, speak of brokers "effecting" transactions by carrying out various agency and back-office functions, including clearing and settlement. (See 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4) [a broker "means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others"]; id., § 78bb(e)(3)(C) ["a person provides brokerage and research services insofar as he ... [¶] ... [¶] ... effects securities transactions and performs functions incidental thereto (such as clearance, settlement, and custody) ..."]; 17 C.F.R. § 240.11a2-2(T)(b) (2014) ["For purposes of this section, a member `effects' a securities transaction when it performs any function in connection with the processing of that transaction, including, but not limited to, (1) transmission of an order for execution, (2) execution of