Securities transactions involve a number of steps. These include, among others, executing a trade order, clearing a trade, and s
[…] (Regulation SHO Proposed Release, S.E.C. Release No. 34-48709, 68 Fed.Reg. 62972, 62975 (Nov. 6, 2003), fn. omitted.)
The following year, in 2004, the SEC adopted Regulation SHO which imposes two requirements — "locate" and "delivery" — aimed at curtailing intentional naked short sales. (Electronic Trading Group, LLC v. Banc of America Securities LLC (2d Cir. 2009) 588 F.3d 128, 135-136 (Electronic Trading), citing 17 C.F.R. § 242.203 (2014).) The regulation first imposes "a `locate' requirement.... See 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(1)(i)-(iii) (`A broker or dealer may not accept a short sale order in an equity security from another person ... unless the broker or dealer has: (i) [b]orrowed the security, or entered into a bona-fide arrangement to borrow the security; or (ii) [r]easonable grounds to believe that the security can be borrowed so that it can be delivered on the date delivery is due....'). Regulation SHO also imposes a `delivery' requirement.... See 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(3) (with certain enumerated exceptions, `[i]f a participant of a registered clearing agency has a fail to deliver position ... in a threshold security for thirteen consecutive settlement days, the participant shall immediately thereafter close out the fail to deliver position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity')." (Electronic Trading, supra, 588 F.3d at pp. 135-136.)
In other words, Regulation SHO requires brokers to have a reasonable belief they can "locate" the shares to be sold short and requires "participant[s]" — i.e., clearing firms — to "deliver" shares on a timely basis. Bona fide